Noble Park
              Chess Club Inc. Est 2006. Logo banner

Archive of 2011 tournaments

2011 Bendigo Bank Noble Park Masters and Challengers

Playing dates

Round  1        10/9/2011
Round  2        17/9/2011
Round  3        24/9/2011
Round  4        1/10/2011
Round  5        8/10/2011
Round  6        15/10/2011
Round  7        22/10/2011
Round  8        5/11/2011
Round  9        12/11/2011

prizes

$400 first prize guaranteed for Masters, other prizes dependant on entries

Results

Masters:
1st: FM Dusan Stojic
2nd Laurence Matheson
3rd Domagoj Dragicevic

Best Junior Under-2000
:
Karl Zelesco

Challengers:

1st Jimmy Ying
2nd Savithri Narenthran
3rd Enoch Fan, Laszlo Nemeth, Ege Girgin

Rating Group Under-1300
:
1st Cameron Yung
  =2nd Baris Girgin, Bonita Gu Yang, Eliza Mapili, Phoebe Fan

2011 Noble Park Grades A and B

Playing dates

Round  1        25/6/2011
Round  2        2/7/2011
Round  3        9/7/2011
Round  4        23/7/2011
Round  5        30/7/2011
Round  6        6/8/2011
Round  7        13/8/2011
Round  8        20/8/2011
Round  9        27/8/2011


prizes

For each division:
1st: $100+ $40 voucher
2nd: $40+ $40 voucher
3rd: $30

Results

A Grade:
1st Justin Tan
2nd FM Dusan Stojic
Equal 3rd: Domagoj Dragicevic, Mehmedalija Dizdarevic
Best Junior Under-2000: Zachary Loh
B Grade:
Equal 1st: Kevin Cron, Ege Girgin
Equal 3rd: Franz Oswald, Laszlo Nemeth
Best Under-1300: Jimmy Ying
Best Junior B Grade: Bonita Gu-Yang



2011 Noble Park Lightning 18 Jun


2011 Noble Park Open

Playing dates

Round  1        9/4/2011
Round  2        16/4/2011
Round  3        7/5/2011
Round  4        14/5/2011
Round  5        21/5/2011
Round  6        28/5/2011
Round  7        4/6/2011


prizes

Prize fund based on 30 entries
1st: $150 + free entry into the next tournament
2nd: $50 + free entry into the next tournament
3rd: free entry into the next tournament

2 Rating Groups: winner gets $50 + free entry into the next tournament
Best Junior Prize Under-2000: winner gets $50+ free entry into the next tournament

Results

Equal 1st Domagoj Dragicevic, FM Dusan Stojic
Equal 3rd: Justin Tan, John Nemeth, Svetozar Stojic
Ratings Group A:
Equal 1st Kyle Gibson, Zachary Loh, Gregorio Albaraccin, Reginald Chong
Best Junior Under-2000: Karl Zelesco
Ratings Group B:
Equal 1st: Jerzy Krysiak, Elvis Espejo, Joseph Sy
Best unrated: Bonita Gu Yang
Best game prize: Gregorio Albarracin



2011 Noble Park Club Championship

Playing dates

Round  1        5/2/2011
Round  2        12/2/2011
Round  3        19/2/2011
Round  4        26/2/2011
Round  5        5/3/2011
Round  6        19/3/2011
Round  7        26/3/2011


prizes

Total Prize fund $1200 (based on 30 entries)
1st: $400 plus trophy
2nd:$200
3rd: $150
2 Rating Prizes: $100 each division
Best Junior Prize under 1800: $1st 100
2nd $50 (minimum 6 junior entries)

Results

Equal 1st Domagoj Dragicevic, FM Dusan Stojic
Equal 3rd: Justin Tan, John Nemeth, Svetozar Stojic
Ratings Group A:
Equal 1st Kyle Gibson, Zachary Loh, Gregorio Albaraccin, Reginald Chong
Best Junior Under-2000: Karl Zelesco
Ratings Group B:
Equal 1st: Jerzy Krysiak, Elvis Espejo, Joseph Sy
Best unrated: Bonita Gu Yang
Best game prize: Gregorio Albarracin