Noble Park
              Chess Club Inc. Est 2006. Logo banner

Archive of 2012 tournaments

2012 Noble Park Swiss

Playing dates

Round  1        06/10/2012
Round  2        13/10/2012
Round  3        20/10/2012
Round  4        27/10/2012
Round  5        10/11/2012
Round  6        17/11/2012
Round  7        01/12/2012

prizes (based on 30 entries)

1st $200
2nd $100
3rd: $50

2 Rating Groups:

  1st $50
  2nd $35

Best junior Under-2000:

  1st $60
  2nd $40

Results

1st FM Dusan Stojic
2nd Svetozar Stojic
=3rd Miodrag Milojevic, Michael Chan, Kyle Gibson

Rating Group 1:
=1st Cameron Yung, Kris Chan, Jamie Yung, Paul Kelsen, Luis Chan, Carl Dingfelder, Milan Stojic

Rating Group 2:
1st Bill Yuan
=2nd  Cassandra Lim, Christopher Lim, Eliza Mapili, Carl Loucas

Rating Group 3:
1st Mangalaganesh Balasabramanian
=2nd  Matthew Hau, Andrew Christabel

Best Junior Under-2000:
1st Kyle Gibson
=2nd  Anurag Sannidhanam, Enoch Fan

Best Junior Under-1300:
=1st Carl Dingfelder, Luis Chan


2012 Northern Star Noble Park Classic

Playing dates

22 Sep 2012
Round  1        10:00am
Round  2        12:30pm
Round  3        3:00pm
Round  4        5:30pm

23 Sep 2012
Round  5        12:30pm
Round  6        3:00pm
Round  7        5:30pm

Details

Rate of play: 60 min + 10 seconds per move
Arbiter: FA Kerry Stead
Entries: Not later than 9:45 am,
Saturday, 22nd September

Entry fees: $70 adult, $50 concession with $10 discount for members.
Free entry for GM's, IM's, WGM's and WIM's if entered by 8th September.

Byes:  Two half-point byes will be allowed from rounds 1 to 5

prizes

1st  $600 + tournament voucher
2nd  $350 + tournament voucher
3rd  $250 + tournament voucher

Two rating group divisions.
Prizes for each division:
   1st  $125,
   2nd  $50

Best unrated junior:    
chess book

results

1st FM Domagoj Dragicevic
2nd Justin Tan
3rd Carl Gorka

Rating Group Under-1800:
1st Tom Lea
=2nd Kyle Gibson,
=2nd Shane Lawson

Rating Group Under-1300:
=1st Vishal Bhat
=1st Alana Chew Lee
=1st Ryan Kam
=1st Denise Lim
=1st Regan Crowley

Best Junior Under-1000:
=1st Rebecca Strickland
=1st Lachlan Martin
=1st Haran Salasan




2012 Noble Park Masters and Challengers

Playing dates

Round  1        07/07/2012
Round  2        21/07/2012
Round  3        28/07/2012
Round  4        04/08/2012
Round  5        11/08/2012
Round  6        18/08/2012
Round  7        25/08/2012
Round  8        01/09/2012
Round  9        08/09/2012

prizes

Masters:    
1st  $130 + voucher,
2nd  $70 + voucher,
3rd  $50 + voucher

Challengers:    
1st  $100 + voucher,
2nd  $50 + voucher,
3rd  voucher
Rating group:
   1st  $50,
   2nd  $30

Best junior:    
1st  $20 + voucher,
2nd  chess book

Results

Masters:    
=1st  FM Dusan Stojic
=1st   Justin Tan
3rd  FM Christopher Wallis

Challengers:    
1st  Anurag Sannindhanam,
2nd  Ege Girgin
3rd  Kris Chan
Rating group:
   1st  Mangalaganesh Balasubramaian
   2nd  Paul Kelsen

Best junior:    
1st  Kris Chan
2nd  Luis Chan

Best Junior Under-1000:
1st  Bill Yuan
=2nd  Hamish Jones
=2nd  Regan Crowley


2012 Noble Park Open

Playing dates

Round  1        5/5/2012
Round  2        12/5/2012
Round  3        19/5/2012
Round  4        26/5/2012
Round  5        2/6/2012
Round  6        16/6/2012
Round  7        23/6/2012


prizes (Awarded)

1st $150 + tournament voucher
2nd $100 + tournament voucher
3rd: $50 + tournament voucher

2 Rating Groups:

  1st $50 + tournament voucher
  2nd $50

Best junior Under-2000:

  1st $50 + tournament voucher
  2nd $50

Best junior Under-1300:

  1st $30 +  tournament voucher
  2nd $30

Results

1st FM Domagoj Dragicevic
=2nd John Nemeth *
=2nd FM Dusan Stojic *

Rating Group A:
=1st David Lacey ^~
=1st Jimmy Ying ($35) ^
=1st Kevin Cron ($35) ^

Rating Group 2:
1st Baris Girgin
2nd Carl Dingfelder

Best Junior Under-2000:
1st Michael Chan
2nd Kyle Gibson

Best Junior Under-1300:
1st Kris Chan
2nd Luis Chan

* prizes shared; ^ prizes shared
~ cash prize + tournament voucher based on on countback system



2012 Noble Park Club Championship

Playing dates

Round  1        11/2/2012
Round  2        18/2/2012
Round  3        25/2/2012
Round  4        3/3/2012
Round  5        17/3/2012
Round  6        24/3/2012
Round  7        31/3/2012
Round  8        14/4/2012
Round  9        28/4/2012

prizes

1st $300 + tournament voucher
2nd $150 + tournament voucher
3rd: $50 + tournament voucher
2 Rating Groups:
  1st $50 + tournament voucher
  2nd $50
Best junior Under-1800:
  1st $50 + tournament voucher
   2nd $50
Best junior Under-1300:
  1st $50 +  tournament voucher
  2nd $50
Biggest upset: $50

Results

1st Domagoj Dragicevic (FM)
2nd Dusan Stojic (FM)
3rd Zachary Loh

Ratings Group A:
Equal 1st Kyle Gibson and Cameron Yung

Ratings Group B:
1st Jamie Yung
2nd Phong Huynh

Under-1600 trophy:
Jason Chew

Junior Under-2000 trophy: Zachary Loh

Junior Under-1800:
1st Jason Chew
2nd Ege Girgin

Junior Under-1300:
1st Baris Girgin
2nd Carl Dingfelder

Biggest upset:
Hamish Jones