Noble Park
              Chess Club Inc. Est 2006. Logo banner

2015 tournaments

Noble Park Club Championship

Playing dates

Round  1        07/02/2015
Round  2        14/02/2015
Round  3        21/02/2015
Round  4        28/02/2015
Round  5        14/03/2015
Round  6        21/03/2015
Round  7        28/03/2015
Round  8        11/04/2015
Round  9        18/04/2015

NB: the club is closed on 07/03/2015 and 04/04/2015.

FIDE & ACF rated
Time control:
90min + 30sec per move

prize winners

2015 Club Champion: Chris Wallis
2nd: John Nemeth
3rd: Zachery Loh

Best Junior Under 2000 Trophy: Cameron Yung
=2nd: Ryan Kam, Jimmy Ying, Carl Dingfelder

Best Junior Under 1600 Trophy: Rebecca Strickland

Rating Group 1:
1st: Damien Van Den Hoff
=2nd: Goran Illic, Rebecca Strickland

Rating Group 2:
1st: Nicholas Illic
=2nd: Alexander Harris, Ibrahim Girgin


final Standings

Place Name                           Feder Rtg  Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Wallis, Christopher            VIC   2362 2396 8        40.5  51.0   41.0
  2   Nemeth, John                   VIC   2097 2115 7.5      39.0  51.5   39.5
  3   Loh, Zachary                   VIC   2230 2079 6.5      41.5  54.0   33.0
 4-6  Schon, Eugene                  VIC   2353 2305 6        40.5  53.0   31.0
      Dragicevic, Domagoj            VIC   2157 2221 6        37.0  48.5   30.5
      Van Den Hoff, Damien           VIC   1730 1583 6        37.0  47.5   30.0
7-14  Stojic, Svetozar               VIC   1995 1977 5.5      38.5  49.5   32.5
      Yung, Cameron                  VIC   1828 1803 5.5      36.5  48.5   32.5
      Kam, Ryan                      VIC   1622 1429 5.5      36.5  46.5   28.0
      Ilic, Goran                    VIC   1736 1644 5.5      35.5  45.0   30.5
      Ying, Jimmy                    VIC   1745 1724 5.5      35.0  45.5   31.5
      Dingfelder, Carl               VIC   1657 1601 5.5      35.0  45.0   30.5
      Voon, Richard                  VIC   1882 1805 5.5      33.5  42.0   26.0
      Strickland, Rebecca            VIC   1597 1549 5.5      29.5  36.5   25.5
15-20 Mijatovic, Bosko               VIC   1853 1763 5        34.0  42.5   25.5
      Girgin, Ege                    VIC   1816 1797 5        33.0  42.5   27.5
      Wong, Joseph                   VIC   1797 1792 5        32.5  42.0   25.0
      Balasubramanian, Mangalaganesh VIC   1653 1356 5        32.0  41.5   26.5
      Jones, Hamish                  VIC   1665 1657 5        31.5  39.5   22.5
      Oswald, Franz                  VIC   1575 1455 5        27.5  36.0   20.5
21-26 Lim, Cassandra                 VIC   1453 1308 4.5      34.0  42.0   24.0
      Ilic, Nicholas                 VIC   1378 1301 4.5      32.5  40.5   22.5
      Sucevic, Milic                 VIC   1650 1449 4.5      31.0  38.0   25.5
      Lim, Christopher               VIC   1451 1246 4.5      28.0  35.5   19.0
      Renzies, Elliott               VIC   1549 1361 4.5      23.5  32.5   18.0
      Loucas, Carl                   VIC   1558 1243 4.5      20.0  28.0   20.5
27-32 Harris, Alexander              VIC   1348 1213 4        34.0  42.0   24.0
      Drew, Phillip                  VIC   1929 1949 4        32.5  42.0   25.0
      Jago, Stephen                  VIC   1662 1614 4        30.5  41.5   22.5
      Abarca, Ethan                  VIC   1466 1228 4        30.0  38.0   20.0
      Girgin, Ibrahim                VIC        935  4        30.0  37.5   21.0
      Jones, Richard                 VIC   1444 959  4        30.0  37.0   22.0
33-35 Wei, Rebecca                   VIC   1320 977  3.5      36.5  46.5   19.0
      Pham, Thomas                   VIC   1407 1194 3.5      31.0  40.0   15.5
      Chandrakumaran, Lemuel         VIC             3.5      28.0  35.5   16.5
36-41 Lu, Lillian                    VIC   1489 1154 3        29.5  37.5   17.0
      Cron, Kevin                    VIC   1559 1371 3        27.5  37.0   13.0
      Jones, Zoe                     VIC        336  3        26.5  34.5   12.0
      Hooi, Ethan                    VIC   1331 716  3        26.5  33.5   11.5
      Kam, Sara                      VIC   1132 670  3        24.0  31.5   12.0
      Cron, Jack                     VIC   1246 579  3        23.0  30.0   12.0
 42   Mangalaganesh, Shruthi               1279      2.5      28.0  35.5   13.5
43-45 Yu, Lachlan                    VIC        280  2        25.5  34.0    8.0
      Yu, Emma                       VIC        267  2        25.5  33.0   11.0
      Hooi, Kathleen                 VIC        247  2        23.5  30.0   10.5
 46   Dingfelder, Greg               VIC        411  0         4.0   9.5    0.0

by Swiss Perfect (TM)  www.swissperfect.com


Back to top

Noble Park Open

Playing dates

Round  1        02/05/2015
Round  2        09/05/2015
Round  3        16/05/2015
Round  4        23/05/2015
Round  5        30/05/2015
Round  6        13/06/2015
Round  7        20/06/2015


details

FIDE & ACF rated
Time control:
90min + 30sec per move

major prizes winners

1st:
Zachery Loh
=2nd:
Eugene Schon,
John Nemeth
=4th:
Goran Ilic,
Bosko Mijatovic,
Ryan Kam

Some browsers do not display our tournament details correctly, if you are experiencing problems please click here to open the tournament results in an new window.
Back to top

masters & challengers

Playing dates

Round  1        27/06/2015
Round  2        04/07/2015
Round  3        18/07/2015
Round  4        25/07/2015
Round  5        01/08/2015
Round  6        08/08/2015
Round  7        15/08/2015
Round  8        22/08/2015
Round  9        29/08/2015

FIDE & ACF rated
Time control:
90min + 30sec per move.

masters

10 player round robin.

prize winners:
1st:

Ari Dale
2nd:
Christopher Wallis
=3rd:
Domagoj Dragicevic,
James Morris



challengers

9 round Swiss tournament.

prize winners

1st:
Ege Girgin
2nd:
Bill Jiang
=3rd:
Franz Oswald,
Rebecca Strickland,
Bosko Mijatovic,
Goran Ilic,
Richard Voon.

Some browsers do not display our tournament details correctly, if you are experiencing problems please click here to open the tournament results in an new window.
Back to top
Some browsers do not display our tournament details correctly, if you are experiencing problems please click here to open the tournament results in an new window.
Back to top

spring cup

Playing dates

Round  1        03/10/2015
Round  2        10/10/2015
Round  3        17/10/2015
Round  4        24/10/2015
Round  5        07/11/2015
Round  6        14/11/2015
Round  7        21/11/2015

details

FIDE & ACF rated
Time control:
90min + 30sec per move

major prize winners

1st:
Eugene Schon
2nd:
John Nemeth
=3rd:
Richard Voon,
Ege Girgin,
Goran Ilic,
Carl Dingfelder,
Eduardo Toro,
Alexander Harris,
Carl Loucas.
Some browsers do not display our tournament details correctly, if you are experiencing problems please click here to open the tournament results in an new window.
Back to top